. PATTERN
[…] Code
§ 408.142; see also Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 514.
A doctor will not certify an impairment rating until the employee reaches “maxi-
mum medical improvement," the point at which the employee's injury will not materi-
ally improve with additional rest or treatment. See Rodriguez v. Service Lloyds
Insurance Co., 997 S.W.2d 248, 253 (Tex. 1999); Tex. Lab. Code § 408.121.
“Maximum medical improvement" is the point when further material recovery or
lasting improvement can no longer be reasonably anticipated or two years after
income benefits begin to accrue, whichever is sooner. Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(30);
Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 513.
Tex. Lab. Code § 410.306(c) provides that “[e]xcept as provided by Section
410.307, evidence of extent of impairment shall be limited to that presented to the
division. The court or jury, in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt
one of the impairment ratings under Subchapter G, Chapter 408."
322
WORKERS? COMPENSATION— DISABILITY, MMI & IMPAIRMENT PJC 23.10
PJC 23.10 Producing Cause— Definition
"Producing cause" means a cause that is a substantial factor in bringing
about an injury, and without which the injury would not have occurred. There
may be more than one producing cause.